Cyprus Health Observatory

Number change log

When an official document repeats a number we already hold, you see the old value, the new value, both documents and the difference.

How it works

Each figure is read twice by two separate passes and kept only when both agree on the indicator, the value and the period, and the number appears word for word in the document. Disagreements go to a person for review.

Review queue (59 waiting)

IndicatorBeforeAfterDifferenceKind
Treatment-abroad requests approved889 requests932 requests+43 (+4.8%) sourceNew period
not like for like Overlapping periods (1 Oct 2025 to 17 Sept 2026 and 2 Oct 2025 to 2 Oct 2026): not a sequence, so the gap is not a change over time. One value is press-derived and the other official: different sources, not like-for-like.
Treatment-abroad requests assessed900 requests1,304 requests+404 (+44.9%) sourceNew period
not like for like Overlapping periods (1 Jun 2025 to 31 May 2026 and 2 Oct 2025 to 2 Oct 2026): not a sequence, so the gap is not a change over time.
Beneficiaries served by laboratories501,035 people541,456 people+40,421 (+8.1%) sourceNew period
GeSY registered beneficiaries969,722 people1,036,681 people+66,959 (+6.9%) sourceNew period
HIO administrative fines imposed70 fines46 fines-24 (-34.3%) sourceNew period
Beneficiaries who received medicines698,650 people726,044 people+27,394 (+3.9%) sourceNew period
Beneficiaries with dental visits318,990 people356,028 people+37,038 (+11.6%) sourceNew period
Beneficiaries who visited their personal doctor807,331 people839,955 people+32,624 (+4%) sourceNew period
Beneficiaries who visited a specialist637,536 people676,458 people+38,922 (+6.1%) sourceNew period
Beneficiaries who visited diagnostic / radiology centres319,259 people335,380 people+16,121 (+5%) sourceNew period
Surgeries under GeSY83,166 operations90,000 operations+6,834 (+8.2%) sourceNew period
Innovative medicines added to GeSY80 medicines120 medicines+40 (+50%) sourceNew period
Nurses employed in the public sector (OKYpY)3,500 people3,500 people0 (0%) sourceNew period
HIO reserve590,000,000 €787,000,000 €+197,000,000 (+33.4%) sourceNew period
HIO reserve in months of spending4 months4.8 months+0.8 (+20%) sourceNew period
Beneficiaries served by laboratories502,300 people501,035 people-1,265 (-0.3%) sourceNew period
GeSY registered beneficiaries953,000 people969,722 people+16,722 (+1.8%) sourceNew period
HIO administrative fines imposed70 fines70 fines0 (0%) sourceNew period
Beneficiaries who received medicines692,500 people698,650 people+6,150 (+0.9%) sourceNew period
Beneficiaries with dental visits286,500 people318,990 people+32,490 (+11.3%) sourceNew period
Beneficiaries who visited their personal doctor806,900 people807,331 people+431 (+0.1%) sourceNew period
Beneficiaries who visited a specialist611,200 people637,536 people+26,336 (+4.3%) sourceNew period
Beneficiaries who visited diagnostic / radiology centres299,900 people319,259 people+19,359 (+6.5%) sourceNew period
Surgeries under GeSY90,500 operations83,166 operations-7,334 (-8.1%) sourceNew period
Nurses employed in the public sector (OKYpY)3,492 people3,500 people+8 (+0.2%) sourceNew period
GeSY registered beneficiaries850,000 people
31 Dec 2020 · Λήψη source
943,978 people+93,978 (+11.1%) sourceNew period
not like for like Not like-for-like: the earlier value counts the indicator's usual definition; the later value counts «Αριθμός Δικαιούχων που έχουν εγγραφεί στο ΓεΣΥ και σε κατάλογο Προσωπικού Ιατρού» (number of beneficiaries registered in GeSY and on a personal doctor's list). Part of the gap may be definitional, not change.
Beneficiaries served by laboratories523,679 people
31 Dec 2020 · Λήψη source
502,300 people-21,379 (-4.1%) sourceNew period
Beneficiaries who visited their personal doctor801,930 people806,900 people+4,970 (+0.6%) sourceNew period
not like for like Overlapping periods (1 Jan 2022 to 31 Dec 2022 and 1 Jun 2022 to 31 May 2023): not a sequence, so the gap is not a change over time.
Beneficiaries who visited a specialist608,120 people611,200 people+3,080 (+0.5%) sourceNew period
not like for like Overlapping periods (1 Jan 2022 to 31 Dec 2022 and 1 Jun 2022 to 31 May 2023): not a sequence, so the gap is not a change over time.
Beneficiaries who received medicines667,787 people692,500 people+24,713 (+3.7%) sourceNew period
not like for like Overlapping periods (1 Jan 2022 to 31 Dec 2022 and 1 Jun 2022 to 31 May 2023): not a sequence, so the gap is not a change over time.
GeSY registered beneficiaries943,978 people953,000 people+9,022 (+1%) sourceRestated, same period
not like for like Not like-for-like: the earlier value counts «Αριθμός Δικαιούχων που έχουν εγγραφεί στο ΓεΣΥ και σε κατάλογο Προσωπικού Ιατρού» (number of beneficiaries registered in GeSY and on a personal doctor's list); the later value counts the indicator's usual definition. Part of the gap may be definitional, not change.
Surgeries under GeSY64,980 operations90,500 operations+25,520 (+39.3%) sourceNew period
Beneficiaries who visited their personal doctor756,440 people
31 Dec 2020 · Λήψη source
801,930 people+45,490 (+6%) sourceNew period
Beneficiaries who visited a specialist574,007 people
31 Dec 2020 · Λήψη source
608,120 people+34,113 (+5.9%) sourceNew period
Beneficiaries who received medicines614,987 people667,787 people+52,800 (+8.6%) sourceNew period
Beneficiaries who received medicines606,083 people
31 Dec 2020 · Λήψη source
614,987 people+8,904 (+1.5%) sourceNew period
Nurses employed in the public sector (OKYpY)3,519 people3,492 people-27 (-0.8%) sourceNew period
Nurses employed in the public sector (OKYpY)3,477 people3,519 people+42 (+1.2%) sourceNew period
Nurses employed in the public sector (OKYpY)3,462 people3,477 people+15 (+0.4%) sourceNew period
Nurses employed in the public sector (OKYpY)3,387 people3,462 people+75 (+2.2%) sourceNew period
Nurses employed in the public sector (OKYpY)3,319 people3,387 people+68 (+2%) sourceNew period
Nurses employed in the public sector (OKYpY)3,342 people3,319 people-23 (-0.7%) sourceNew period

Values by indicator, oldest first

Nurses employed in the public sector (OKYpY) (9)
  1. 3,342 people · 31 Dec 2015 · HEALTH_HOSPITAL_STATS-2015-280617.pdf source
  2. 3,319 people · 31 Dec 2016 · HEALTH_HOSPITAL_STATS-2016-EN-300318.pdf source
  3. 3,387 people · 31 Dec 2017 · HEALTH_HOSPITAL_STATS-2017-EN-030519.pdf source
  4. 3,462 people · 31 Dec 2018 · HEALTH_HOSPITAL_STATS-2018-EN-130520.pdf source
  5. 3,477 people · 31 Dec 2019 · HEALTH_HOSPITAL_STATS-2019-EN-120123.pdf source
  6. 3,519 people · 31 Dec 2020 · HEALTH_HOSPITAL_STATS-2020-EN-120123.pdf source
  7. 3,492 people · 31 Dec 2021 · HEALTH_HOSPITAL_STATS-2021-EN-080923.pdf source
  8. 3,500 people · 13 May 2024 · Παγκόσμια Ημέρα Νοσηλευτών : Ο ΟΚΥπΥ τιμά και ευχαριστεί το Νοσηλευτικό… source
  9. 3,500 people · 12 May 2026 · Παγκόσμια Ημέρα Νοσηλευτών: Ο ΟΚΥπΥ τιμά τους ανθρώπους που βρίσκονται… source
Beneficiaries who received medicines (6)
  1. 606,083 people · 31 Dec 2020 · Λήψη source
  2. 614,987 people · 31 Dec 2021 · Ετήσια Έκθεση 2021 source
  3. 667,787 people · 31 Dec 2022 · Ετήσια Έκθεση 2022 source
  4. 692,500 people · 31 May 2023 · [Observatory-assigned title] ΤΟ ΓεΣΥ ΣΕ ΑΡΙΘΜΟΥΣ ΙΟΥΝΙΟΣ 2022 - ΜΑΪΟΣ 2023… source
  5. 698,650 people · 31 May 2024 · Δελτίο τύπου για 5 χρόνια ΓΕΣΥ source
  6. 726,044 people · 31 May 2026 · Δελτίο τύπου για 7 χρόνια ΓΕΣΥ source
GeSY registered beneficiaries (5)
  1. 850,000 people · 31 Dec 2020 · Λήψη source
  2. 943,978 people · 31 May 2023 · [Observatory-assigned title] ΤΟ ΓεΣΥ ΣΕ ΑΡΙΘΜΟΥΣ ΙΟΥΝΙΟΣ 2022 - ΜΑΪΟΣ 2023… source
  3. 953,000 people · 31 May 2023 · Έκθεση αξιολόγησης της αποδοτικότητας και λειτουργικότητας του ΓεΣΥ, για την… source
  4. 969,722 people · 31 May 2024 · Δελτίο τύπου για 5 χρόνια ΓΕΣΥ source
  5. 1,036,681 people · 31 May 2026 · Δελτίο τύπου για 7 χρόνια ΓΕΣΥ source
Beneficiaries who visited their personal doctor (5)
  1. 756,440 people · 31 Dec 2020 · Λήψη source
  2. 801,930 people · 31 Dec 2022 · Ετήσια Έκθεση 2022 source
  3. 806,900 people · 31 May 2023 · [Observatory-assigned title] ΤΟ ΓεΣΥ ΣΕ ΑΡΙΘΜΟΥΣ ΙΟΥΝΙΟΣ 2022 - ΜΑΪΟΣ 2023… source
  4. 807,331 people · 31 May 2024 · Δελτίο τύπου για 5 χρόνια ΓΕΣΥ source
  5. 839,955 people · 31 May 2026 · Δελτίο τύπου για 7 χρόνια ΓΕΣΥ source
Beneficiaries who visited a specialist (5)
  1. 574,007 people · 31 Dec 2020 · Λήψη source
  2. 608,120 people · 31 Dec 2022 · Ετήσια Έκθεση 2022 source
  3. 611,200 people · 31 May 2023 · [Observatory-assigned title] ΤΟ ΓεΣΥ ΣΕ ΑΡΙΘΜΟΥΣ ΙΟΥΝΙΟΣ 2022 - ΜΑΪΟΣ 2023… source
  4. 637,536 people · 31 May 2024 · Δελτίο τύπου για 5 χρόνια ΓΕΣΥ source
  5. 676,458 people · 31 May 2026 · Δελτίο τύπου για 7 χρόνια ΓΕΣΥ source
Beneficiaries served by laboratories (4)
  1. 523,679 people · 31 Dec 2020 · Λήψη source
  2. 502,300 people · 31 May 2023 · [Observatory-assigned title] ΤΟ ΓεΣΥ ΣΕ ΑΡΙΘΜΟΥΣ ΙΟΥΝΙΟΣ 2022 - ΜΑΪΟΣ 2023… source
  3. 501,035 people · 31 May 2024 · Δελτίο τύπου για 5 χρόνια ΓΕΣΥ source
  4. 541,456 people · 31 May 2026 · Δελτίο τύπου για 7 χρόνια ΓΕΣΥ source
Surgeries under GeSY (4)
  1. 64,980 operations · 31 Dec 2021 · HEALTH_HOSPITAL_STATS-2021-EN-080923.pdf source
  2. 90,500 operations · 31 May 2023 · [Observatory-assigned title] ΤΟ ΓεΣΥ ΣΕ ΑΡΙΘΜΟΥΣ ΙΟΥΝΙΟΣ 2022 - ΜΑΪΟΣ 2023… source
  3. 83,166 operations · 31 May 2024 · Δελτίο τύπου για 5 χρόνια ΓΕΣΥ source
  4. 90,000 operations · 31 May 2026 · Δελτίο τύπου για 7 χρόνια ΓΕΣΥ source
Beneficiaries with dental visits (3)
  1. 286,500 people · 31 May 2023 · [Observatory-assigned title] ΤΟ ΓεΣΥ ΣΕ ΑΡΙΘΜΟΥΣ ΙΟΥΝΙΟΣ 2022 - ΜΑΪΟΣ 2023… source
  2. 318,990 people · 31 May 2024 · Δελτίο τύπου για 5 χρόνια ΓΕΣΥ source
  3. 356,028 people · 31 May 2026 · Δελτίο τύπου για 7 χρόνια ΓΕΣΥ source
Beneficiaries who visited diagnostic / radiology centres (3)
  1. 299,900 people · 31 May 2023 · [Observatory-assigned title] ΤΟ ΓεΣΥ ΣΕ ΑΡΙΘΜΟΥΣ ΙΟΥΝΙΟΣ 2022 - ΜΑΪΟΣ 2023… source
  2. 319,259 people · 31 May 2024 · Δελτίο τύπου για 5 χρόνια ΓΕΣΥ source
  3. 335,380 people · 31 May 2026 · Δελτίο τύπου για 7 χρόνια ΓΕΣΥ source
HIO administrative fines imposed (3)
  1. 70 fines · 31 May 2023 · [Observatory-assigned title] ΤΟ ΓεΣΥ ΣΕ ΑΡΙΘΜΟΥΣ ΙΟΥΝΙΟΣ 2022 - ΜΑΪΟΣ 2023… source
  2. 70 fines · 31 May 2024 · Δελτίο τύπου για 5 χρόνια ΓΕΣΥ source
  3. 46 fines · 31 May 2026 · Δελτίο τύπου για 7 χρόνια ΓΕΣΥ source
Nursing school enrolments (3)
  1. 98 students · 31 Dec 2024 · Unions refuse to yield on allowing foreign nurses to address shortages source
  2. 238 students · 31 Dec 2025 · Unions refuse to yield on allowing foreign nurses to address shortages source
  3. 238 students · 31 Dec 2026 · Unions refuse to yield on allowing foreign nurses to address shortages source
Treatment-abroad requests approved (2)
  1. 889 requests · 17 Sept 2026 · MPs seek upfront payments for overseas treatment | Cyprus Mail source
  2. 932 requests · 2 Oct 2026 · Αποτίμηση του πρώτου έτους διαχείρισης των αποστολών δικαιούχων στο εξωτερικό… source
Treatment-abroad requests assessed (2)
  1. 900 requests · 31 May 2026 · Δελτίο τύπου για 7 χρόνια ΓΕΣΥ source
  2. 1,304 requests · 2 Oct 2026 · Αποτίμηση του πρώτου έτους διαχείρισης των αποστολών δικαιούχων στο εξωτερικό… source
Beneficiaries on personal doctors' lists (2)
  1. 711,000 people · 31 Dec 2020 · Δελτίο Τύπου για την έναρξη της εκστρατείας Προσωπικού Ιατρού source
  2. 819,000 people · 31 Dec 2024 · Δελτίο Τύπου για την έναρξη της εκστρατείας Προσωπικού Ιατρού source
Innovative medicines added to GeSY (2)
  1. 80 medicines · 31 May 2023 · [Observatory-assigned title] ΤΟ ΓεΣΥ ΣΕ ΑΡΙΘΜΟΥΣ ΙΟΥΝΙΟΣ 2022 - ΜΑΪΟΣ 2023… source
  2. 120 medicines · 31 May 2026 · Δελτίο τύπου για 7 χρόνια ΓΕΣΥ source
HIO reserve (2)
  1. 590,000,000 € · 31 Dec 2023 · Δελτίο τύπου για 5 χρόνια ΓΕΣΥ source
  2. 787,000,000 € · 31 Dec 2025 · Δελτίο τύπου για 7 χρόνια ΓΕΣΥ source
HIO reserve in months of spending (2)
  1. 4 months · 31 Dec 2023 · Δελτίο τύπου για 5 χρόνια ΓΕΣΥ source
  2. 4.8 months · 31 Dec 2025 · Δελτίο τύπου για 7 χρόνια ΓΕΣΥ source
Treatment-abroad requests received (1)
  1. 1,234 requests · 17 Sept 2026 · MPs seek upfront payments for overseas treatment | Cyprus Mail source
GeSY global budget (1)
  1. 1,448,052,000 € · 31 Dec 2023 · Προϋπολογισμός ΟΑΥ 2023 source
Amount recovered by HIO controls (1)
  1. 19,000,000 € · 31 May 2026 · Δελτίο τύπου για 7 χρόνια ΓΕΣΥ source
Claims reviewed by HIO controls (1)
  1. 850,000 claims · 31 May 2026 · Δελτίο τύπου για 7 χρόνια ΓΕΣΥ source
Incorrect claims blocked (1)
  1. 2,200,000 claims · 31 May 2026 · Δελτίο τύπου για 7 χρόνια ΓΕΣΥ source
Provider suspensions (1)
  1. 11 providers · 31 May 2024 · Δελτίο τύπου για 5 χρόνια ΓΕΣΥ source
Provider contract terminations (1)
  1. 15 providers · 31 May 2023 · [Observatory-assigned title] ΤΟ ΓεΣΥ ΣΕ ΑΡΙΘΜΟΥΣ ΙΟΥΝΙΟΣ 2022 - ΜΑΪΟΣ 2023… source
Licensed nurses not practising in Cyprus (stated) (1)
  1. 1,450 people · 15 Oct 2026 · Unions refuse to yield on allowing foreign nurses to address shortages source
Nurses under 40 not renewing their licence (1)
  1. 988 people · 15 Oct 2026 · Unions refuse to yield on allowing foreign nurses to address shortages source